Participation in international committees

A

ACQUEAU (EUREKA Cluster); Member scientific committee Eberhard Morgenroth
Agence National de la Recherche (ANR): Comité de toxicologie/Ecotoxicologie; Membre Renata Behra
American Geophysical Union: Unsaturated Zone Technical Committee; Member Joaquin Jimenez-Martinez
Aqua Urbanica (Conference): Scientific and organizing committee; Member Max Maurer, Jörg Rieckermann
Association for the Sciences of Limnology and Oceanography; Member Francesco Pomati

B

Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung: Förderprogramms "Forschung für nachhaltige Entwicklung" (FONA): Richtlinien zur Förderung von Forschungsvorhaben auf dem Gebiet "Globale Ressource Wasser" (GROW): Gutachter Lüthi Christoph

C

Canada Foundation for Innovation; Member Marc Suter
CCES Winterschool; Member Mario Schirmer
Canadian Society of Ecology and Evolution (CSEE); Member Eric Harvey
CEN: TC 351: Working group 1: Release from construction products into soil, ground water and surface water; Member Etienne Vermeirssen
Climate-KIC Program: Topic "making transitions happen"; Standing expert reviewer Bernhard Truffer
Commission Internationale pour la protection des eaux du Léman (CIPEL); Membre Benoit Ferrari
Commissione Internazionale per la Prozezione delle Acque Italo-Svizzere (CIPAIS); Membro Renata Behra
Comparing Climate Change Policy Networks Project; Member advisory panel Philip Leifeld
COST ACTION  
CA 15206 Payments for Ecosystem Services (Forests for Water); Member Paola Ovando
ES1205: The transfer of engineered nanomaterials from wastewater treatment & stormwater to rivers; Chair Ralf Kägi
ES1301: Impact of Fluid circulation in old oceanic Lithosphere on the seismicity of transform-type plate boundaries: new solutions for early seismic monitoring of major European Seismogenic zones (FLOWS); Member management committee Yama Tomonaga
ES1403: New and emerging challenges and opportunities in wastewater reuse (NEREUS); Cochair Helmut Bürgmann
ES1403: New and emerging challenges and opportunities in wastewater reuse (NEREUS): Working group 4; Member Christa McArdell
ES1307: Sewage Analysis CORe group Europe (SCORE); Members Christoph Ort, Ann-Kathrin McCall
TD1407: Network On Technology-Critical Elements: From Environmental Processes To Human Health Threats (NOTICE): Management Committee; Member Andreas Voegelin
Curtin University (AUS): Curtin Water Quality Research Centre; Advisory board; Member Urs von Gunten

D

Deutsche Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung: Wissenschaftlicher Beirat Umwelt; Mitglied Juliane Hollender
Deutsche Bundesanstalt für Gewässerkunde: Wissenschaftlicher Beirat; Mitglied Adriano Joss
Deutsche Vereinigung für Wasserwirtschaft DWA  
FA KA-1 Neuartige Sanitärsysteme (NASS); Arbeitsgruppe KA1.4: Systemintegration; und Arbeitsgruppe KA1.8: F+E Bedarf; Mitglied Max Maurer
FA KA-8 Verfahren der weitergehenden Abwasserreinigung nach biologischer Behandlung: Arbeitsgruppen KA8.1: Anthropogene Stoffe im Wasserkreislauf, KA8.5 Ozonung auf Kläranlagen und KEK-1.3 Rückbelastung aus anaeroben Behandlungsstufen; Mitglied Adriano Joss
FA KA-8 Verfahren der weitergehenden Abwasserreinigung: Arbeitsgruppe KA8.6: Aktivkohle; Mitglied Marc Böhler
FA IG-4 Hauptausschuss Industrieabwässer und anlagenbezogener Gewässerschutz: Arbeitsgruppe IG4.2 Anthropogene Spurenstoffe und gewerblich/ industrielle Einleiter; Mitglied Heinz Singer
DIN ISO  
AK Biotests (NA 119-01-03-05-01 AK Biotests); Mitglied Cornelia Kienle, Miriam Langer
AK Querschnittsthemen in der Ökotoxikologie; Mitglied Etienne Vermeirssen
ISO/PC 305 Sustainable Non-Sewered Sanitation; Delegate for Switzerland Kai Udert
ISO/TC 147/SC 5/WG 2/3/5: Biologische Verfahren: Toxizitättests Fische, Invertebraten, Algen und Makrophyten; Mitglied Cornelia Kienle
ISO/TC 147/SC 5/WG 9: Hormonelle Wirkung (Xenohormone); Mitglied Etienne Vermeirssen
ISO/TC 190/SC 4/WG 2: Biological methods Effects on soil fauna: Mitglied Sophie Campiche
ISO/TC 190/SC 7/WG 3: Soil and site assessment Ecotoxicological characterization of soils and materials; Mitglied Sophie Campiche

E

Ecological Society of America; Member Francesco Pomati
EU-FP7  
SmartH2O: Advisory board; Member Max Maurer
SOLUTIONS Project: Stakeholder advisory board; Member Robert Kase
EuroEcotox: Scientific expert committee; Member Rik Eggen
European Association of Environmental and Resource Economists (EAERE)  
Country Representative Ivana Logar
Member Paola Ovando
European Commission DG Environment  
Expert group: Revision of: The technical guidance for deriving environmental quality standards (TGD-EQS - EC 2011); Members Robert Kase, Marion Junghans
Science Policy Interface: Working group chemicals; Research Corespondent Robert Kase
Water Framework Directive: CIS Working Group Chemicals; Member Robert Kase
Water Framework Directive: Prioritization subgroup; Member Robert Kase
Water Framework Directive: Subgroup: Review of the priority substances list; Member Robert Kase, Marion Junghans
European Conference on Social Networks, Conference Board; Co-chair Karin Ingold
European Consortium for Political Research (ECPR), Political Networks Standing Group, Co-chair Karin Ingold
European Federation of Biotechnology (EFB): Experts board of the environmental biotechnology section; Member Hans-Peter Kohler
European Research Community on Flow, Turbulence and Combustion (ERCOFTAC): Special interest group SIG5 in Environmental Fluid Mechanics; Member Alfred Wüest
European Research Council: Reviewing panel; Member Ole Seehausen
European Sediment Network (Sednet): Steering group; Member Carmen Casado, Benoit Ferrari
European Society for Ecological Economics; Country contact person Ivana Logar

F

Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena: Collaborative Research Centre (CRC) AquaDiva: Advisory board; Member Janet Hering

G

GAIA: Scientific advisory board; Members Janet Hering, Bernhard Truffer
gaiac: Forschungsinstitut für Ökosystemanalyse und -bewertung e.V.an der RWTH Aachen: Wissenschaftlicher Beirat; Mitglied Inge Werner
Gesellschaft Deutscher Chemiker (GDCh): Fachgruppe Umweltchemie und Ökotoxikologie: Facharbeitskreis non-target; Mitglied Heinz Singer
Global Blue Cities Initiative: Scientific Board; Member Max Maurer

H

Helmholtz-Zentrum für Umweltforschung (UFZ): Wissenschaftlicher Beirat; Mitglied Janet Hering

I

Innovative Medicines Initiative (IMI)  
Intelligent Assessment of Pharmaceuticals in the Environment (iPiE): Scientific advisory board; Member Robert Kase
Intelligent Assessment of Pharmaceuticals in the Environment (iPiE): Expert group; Member Kathrin Fenner
Institut für sozial-ökologische Forschung: Wirkungsvolle transdisziplinäre Forschung. Analyse und Transfer von Standards für transdisziplinäre Forschung (TransImpact); Mitglied Sabine Hoffmann
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA): Standing Advisory Group for Nuclear Applications (SAGNA); Member Rolf Kipfer
International Congress of Ecology 2021: Scientific Programm Committee; Member Ole Seehausen
International Continental Drilling Program: Executive Committee; Member Rolf Kipfer
International Research Symposium in Service Management (IRSSM): Conference Board; Chair Heiko Gebauer
International Society of Limnology (SIL): Swiss Representative Piet Spaak
International Society on Multiple Criteria Decision Making; Member Nele Schuwirth
International Study Group of Systems Biology: Scientific committee; Member Anze Zupanic
International Water Association IWA  
Publication Committee; Chair Eberhard Morgenroth
Sandec representative Sara Marks
Specialist Group: Assessment and Control of Hazardous Substances in water: Committee; Member Christa McArdell
Specialist Group: Biofilm Processes: Management committee; Chair Eberhard Morgenroth
Specialist Group: Environmental Engineering Education E3: Management committee; Member Eberhard Morgenroth
Specialist Group: Instrumentation, Control, and Automation: Committee; Member Kris Villez
Specialist Group: Modelling and Integrated Assessment: Management committee; Member Kris Villez
Specialist Group: Nano and Water: Committee; Member Ralf Kägi
Specialist Group: Particle separation: Management committee; Member Wouter Pronk
International Water Research Center (Nireas): Scientific advisory board; Member Juliane Hollender
International Working Group on Data and Models; Member Jörg Rieckermann
Internationale Gewässerschutzkommission für den Bodensee (IGKB); Mitglieder Beat Müller, Piet Spaak, Alfred Wüest
Internationale Kommission zum Schutz des Rheins (IKSR): Arbeitsgruppe Gewässerqualität/Emissionen: Expertengruppe SANA; Mitglied Heinz Singer

L

Leibniz-Institut für Gewässerökologie und Binnenfischerei, Wissenschaftlicher Beirat; Mitglied Bernhard Wehrli
Lake Kivu Monitoring Program: Expert advisory group; Member Martin Schmid

M

Max Planck Institute of Terrestrial Microbiology: Scientific advisory board; Member Martin Ackermann
Metabolomics Society  
Metabolomics Society: Metabolite identification task group; Member Emma Schymanski
Metabolomics Society: computational mass spectrometry task group; Member Emma Schymanski

N

National Academy of Engineering (NAE); Member Janet Hering
National Science Center Poland; Proposal reviewer Marc Suter
NATS: Steering Committee; Member Christian Zurbrügg
NORMAN Network  
Cross-Working Group Activity: Non-target screening (NTS); Members Juliane Hollender, Emma Schymanski
Cross-Working Group Activity: Passive sampling: Working group; Member Juliane Hollender, Etienne Vermeirssen
Steering Board; Member Juliane Hollender
Working group 1: Prioritisation; Member Juliane Hollender, Robert Kase
Working group 2: Bioassays and biomarkers in water quality monitoring: Coordination SPI workpackage estrogen monitoring together with RWTH Aachen; Members Robert Kase, Etienne Vermeirssen
Working group 3: Effect-directed analysis for hazardous pollutants identification; Member Juliane Hollender
Working group 4: Engineered nanomaterials; Chair Ralf Kägi

O

OECD  
Earthworm Field Testing: Expert group; Member Sophie Campiche
Validation management group on non-animal testing: Working Group; Member Eszter Simon
Onema: Commission pour l'elaboration d'un guide opérationnel "La contamination chimique des milieux aquatiques; Membre Benoit Ferrari

P

PAGES: Aquatic Transitions: Working group; Member Nathalie Dubois
PAGES: Global Soil and Sediment transfers in the Anthropocene (GLoSS): Working group; Member Nathalie Dubois

R

Research Foundation Flanders; Reviewer Marc Suter
Rheinüberwachungsstation Weil: Fachliche Begleitgruppe: Mitglied Heinz Singer

S

Sanitation and Water for All: Research and Learning Constituency; Member Sara Marks
Scandinavian Symposium and Workshops on Algorithm Theory (SWAT): Scientific Committee; Member Karim Abbaspour
SETAC Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry  
Animal Alternatives: Advisory group; Member Kristin Schirmer
EVOlutionary, and multi- and trans-GENERATional Effects of chemicals (EVOGENERATE); Co-chair Francesco Pomati
Extreme Stress Events and Ecosystem Recovery (EXCESS); Co-chair Francesco Pomati
Global Soil Advisory Group (GSAG); Member Sophie Campiche
Pharmaceutical Advisory Group; Member Robert Kase
Sediment Advisory Group (SEDAG); Member Carmen Martinez
SETAC Europe Council; Member Kristin Schirmer
SETAC Europe; Member Francesco Pomati
SETAC: Mitglied Preiskomitee beste Publikation SETAC/Rifcon; Mitglied Kristin Schirmer
Swiss Forum for International Agricultural Research (SFIAR); Member Christian Zurbrügg
Spanish-Portuguese Assotiation of Natural and Environmental Resource Economics (AERNA); Member Paola Ovando
Stockholm Environment Institute: Science Advisory Council (SAC); Member Hong Yang
Sustainability Transitions Research Network (STRN): Steering group; Member Bernhard Truffer
Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN); Contact person for Eawag membership Christian Zurbrügg
Sustainable Sanitation Alliance (SuSanA)  
Working group 1: Capacity Development: Working group; Chair Dorothee Spuhler
Working group 4: Sanitation systems, hygiene and health: Working group; Chair Christian Zurbrügg
Working group 6: Cities: Working group; Chair Christoph Lüthi
Swiss Re: Resource Award Jury; Member Christian Zurbrügg

T

Technische Universität Wien: Doctoral Program on Water Resource Systems (DK+); External reviewer Eberhard Morgenroth

U

University of Cadiz: Phd Thesis External Evaluation; External Reviewer Paola Ovando
University of California: Tahoe Environmental Research Facility: External review panel; Member Alfred Wüest
University of Lund: Circle Institute: Scientific advisory board; Member Bernhard Truffer
Urban Rain Conference: International workshop on precipitation in Urban Areas: Scientific committee; Member Jörg Rieckermann

V

Velux Foundation: Daylight Academy: Advisory board; Member Bernhard Wehrli

W

Wasserchemische Gesellschaft: Fachausschuss Transformationsprozesse bei der biologischen Abwasserreinigung und Abwasserwiederverwendung; Mitglied Kathrin Fenner
Water Use Life Cycle Analysis (WULCA): Expert Working Group; Member Sara Marks
Wiener Wissenschafts-, Forschungs- und Technologiefonds (WWTF): Jury Umweltsystemforschung (ESR); Vorsitzender Bernhard Wehrli
World health organisation (WHO)  
WHO-Eawag Collaborating Centre; Co-Chair Sara Marks
WHO/UNICEF Network for the promotion of household water treatment and safe storage: Commission; Member Regula Meierhofer
WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme (JMP) for Water Supply and Sanitation: Sanitation Working Group: Core Group; Member Christian Zurbrügg