Department Aquatic Ecology

Organisation

Group Leaders

Sabbatical Guests

Mary O'ConnorTel. +41 58 765 6688Send Mail

Scientists

Claudia BuserTel. +41 58 765 6702Send Mail
Dr. Stuart DennisTel. +41 58 765 6450Send Mail
Anja Felmymaiden name: A. BürkliTel. +41 58 765 6732Send Mail
Dr. Emanuel FronhoferTel. +41 58 765 5143Send Mail
Luis GilarranzTel. +41 58 765 6696Send Mail
Dr. Isabelle GounandTel. +41 58 765 5985Send Mail
Dr. Claire JacquetTel. +41 58 765 6726Send Mail
Dr. Marie-Eve MonchampPostdoctoral ResearcherTel. +41 58 765 6728Send Mail
Dr. Amael PaillexScientistTel. +41 58 765 5240Send Mail
Dr. Andre SiebersPostdoctoral researcherTel. +41 58 765 6724Send Mail
Karen SullamTel. +41 58 765 2289Send Mail

PhD Students and Guests

Roman AltherTel. +41 58 765 5638Send Mail
Teo CereghettiTel. +41 58 765 5744Send Mail
Pierre ChanutTel. +41 58 765 5983Send Mail
Robert DuennerTel. +41 58 765 5787Send Mail
Frida FeijenTel. +41 58 765 5488Send Mail
Corinne HertaegTel. +41 58 765 5196Send Mail
Heidi KaechPhD StudentTel. +41 58 765 5422Send Mail
Chelsea Jean LittlePhD CandidateTel. +41 58 765 5786Send Mail
Moritz LürigTel. +41 58 765 2228Send Mail
Elvira MächlerPhD studentTel. +41 58 765 6734Send Mail
Jelena MausbachTel. +41 58 765 5551Send Mail
Felix MoermanTel. +41 58 765 5097Send Mail
Natalie SieberTel. +41 58 765 5958Send Mail
Jürg SpaakTel. +41 58 765 5274Send Mail
Lee-Gavin WilliamsTel. +41 58 765 5367Send Mail
Natalia ZajacTel. +41 58 765 5605Send Mail
Zahrah AlghamdiTel. +41 58 765 5312Send Mail
Rosina BeerTel. +41 58 765 5312Send Mail
Jannik BenindeTel. +41 58 765 5312Send Mail
Matthew CobainTel. +41 58 765 2291Send Mail
Linda HaltinerTel. +41 58 765 5312Send Mail
Kathrin HolensteinTel. +41 58 765 5312Send Mail
Nicolas MeisterTel. +41 58 765 5312Send Mail
Jorrit MesmanTel. +41 58 765 5071Send Mail
Nils StygerTel. +41 58 765 5312Send Mail
Renè TardentTel. +41 58 765 5132Send Mail
Evelyn TerzerTel. +41 58 765 5312Send Mail
Helena VoglerTel. +41 58 765 5312Send Mail
Remo WüthrichTel. +41 58 765 5312Send Mail

Scientific Support

Bettina DubachTel. +41 58 765 5318Send Mail
Kim KrähenbühlTel. +41 58 765 5318Send Mail
Tamara SchlegelTel. +41 58 765 5498Send Mail
Nora WeissertTel. +41 58 765 5318Send Mail

Technical Support

Coxswain / (DD) in Duebendorf / (KB) in Kastanienbaum

Macroinvertebrates Lab (DD)
Qualified analysis watercourses and aquifier fauna, quantified analysis watercourses and aquifier fauna

Daphnia Lab (DD)
Chemostats, pure culture, algae cultivation, algae maintenance, Daphnia maintenance

Christian EbiTel. +41 58 765 5992Send Mail

Electronics lab (DD)    
Sensors, data transmission, electric power supply, field support monitoring station

Molecular genetic lab (DD)
Molecular biology, PCR, qPCR, DNA-Analysis, DNA-/RNA-extractions, working in sterile conditions with algae and microorganisms, field work (water sampling, makrozoobenthos, water parameter measuring), quantification of protists and bacteria

Samuel HürlemannTel. +41 58 765 5642Send Mail

Protists Lab (DD)
Molecular biology, PCR, cloning, mammalian cells culturing

Christa JolidonTel. +41 58 765 5174Send Mail

Macroinvertebrates Lab (DD)
Qualified analysis watercourses and aquifier fauna, quantified analysis watercourses and aquifier fauna, sampling macroinvertebrates

Silvana KäserTel. +41 58 765 5318Send Mail

Plancton lab (DD)    
Determination plancton and macroinvertebrates, experimental ecology, animal husbandry of aquatic organisms (snails, daphnia), sampling plancton and macroinvertebrates

Plancton lab (DD)    
Qualified and quantified determinations (plancton, macroinvertebrates)

Dr. Kirsten KlappertTel. +41 58 765 5514Send Mail

Molecular genetic lab( DD) & Aquatikum (DD)
Ploidy- & genome size determination  (flow cytometry), animal husbandry of aquatic invertebrates, apprentice Training, supervision animal keeper

Hannele PensonTel. +41 58 765 6731Send Mail

Pond manager (DD)
Experimental ecology and data managing, field work and sampling, spectophotometry (CHL-a analysis), molecular biology, DNA-extractions, PCR

Pascal ReichlinTel. +41 58 765 5649Send Mail

Aquatikum (DD) & Utox    
Aquaria & circulatory flows, aquaculture, fishery (streams and lakes), apprentice training, member of Intervention group Eawag/Empa

Marta ReyesResearch TechnicianTel. +41 58 765 6725Send Mail

Phytoplancton lab (DD)    
Field research technician, loggers and sensors, experimental ecology, cytobuoy flow cytometry, determination and breeding of algae, apprentice training

Paula RodriguezTel. +41 58 765 5124Send Mail

Aphid Lab (DD)
DNA extractions, PCR, microsatelites, microinjections, plant and insect breeding, molecular biology, microbiom-manipulations

Tamara SchlegelTel. +41 58 765 5498Send Mail
Katri SeppäläTel. +41 58 765 5249Send Mail

Molecular gentetic lab (DD)
Ploidy-determinations, flow cytometry, bioanalyzer, fluidigm (SNP), genotyping, DNA- and RNA-extractions

Daniel SteinerTel. +41 58 765 2118Send Mail

Eco-evolutionary dynamics (KB)    
Pigmentanalytics, primary production, respiration measurements, lipids, EA-IRMS, HPLC, radio-isotops, mesocosms

Nadine TardentTel. +41 58 765 5981Send Mail

Molecular genetics Lab (DD)
PCR, microsatellites, DNA-extractions, data analysis, experimental ecology (in particular: daphnia, parasites), field work

Marco ThaliTel. +41 58 765 5796Send Mail

Molecular genetics lab (DD)    
PCR, qPCR, gDNA/eDNA/aDNA-extractions, NGS-library preps, genotyping, microsatellites, proteomics, LCMS, apprentice training

Molecular genetics Lab (DD) & Utox (DD)
SDS-PAGE, glycans, proteomics, cell culture, qPCR, cDNA, MS, mRNA-extractions, photospectrometry, experience in field work

Administration

Arianne ManigliaTel. +41 58 765 5132Send Mail
Gioia MathesonTel. +41 58 765 5418Send Mail