Participation aux comités internationaux

A

African Center for Aquatic Research and Education (ACARE): Lake Kivu Advisory Group, Expert advisory group; Member Martin Schmid
Agence française pour la biodiversité (AFB): Programm Recherche, Développement, Innovation: Groupe technique (GT) Bioessais; Member Cornelia Kienle
Aqua Urbanica (Conference): Scientific board and organizing committee; Member and Cochair Max Maurer, Jörg Rieckermann
Association for the Sciences of Limnology and Oceanography; Member Francesco Pomati
Association of American Geographers (AAG); Mitglied Christian Binz
Association of European Operational Research Societies: EURO Award for the Best EJOR Paper (EABEP); Core jury Judit Lienert
Association of European Operational Research Societies: EURO Journal on Decision Processes (EJDP); Editorial board Judit Lienert
Association of European Operational Research Societies: EURO Working Group on Behavioral Operational Research (EWG-BOR): Management board; Member Judit Lienert

B

Bundesanstalt für Gewässerkunde, Koblenz; Wissenschaftlicher Beirat Adriano Joss

C

CEN: TC 351: Working group 1: Release from construction products into soil, ground water and surface water; Member Etienne Vermeirssen
Commission Internationale pour la protection des eaux du Léman (CIPEL); Membre Benoit Ferrari
COST ACTION  
CA15113 - Science and Management of Intermittent Rivers and Ephemeral Streams (SMIRES); Member Ivana Logar
ES1307: Sewage Analysis CORe group Europe (SCORE); Members Christoph Ort
TD1407: Network On Technology-Critical Elements: From Environmental Processes To Human Health Threats (NOTICE): Management Committee; Member Andreas Voegelin
Curtin University (AUS): Curtin Water Quality Research Centre; Advisory board; Member Urs von Gunten

D

Datacite; Eawag representative

Harald von Waldow

Deutsche Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung: Wissenschaftlicher Beirat Umwelt; Mitglied Juliane Hollender
Deutsche Bundesanstalt für Gewässerkunde: Wissenschaftlicher Beirat; Mitglied Adriano Joss
Deutsche Vereinigung für Wasserwirtschaft DWA  
FA KA-1 Neuartige Sanitärsysteme (NASS); Arbeitsgruppe KA1.4: Systemintegration, Arbeitsgruppe KA1.5: Abwasserinfrastruktur ländlicher Raum, KA1.8: F+E Bedarf; Mitglieder Max Maurer, Kai Udert
FA KA-8 Verfahren der weitergehenden Abwasserreinigung nach biologischer Behandlung: Arbeitsgruppen KA8.1: Anthropogene Stoffe im Wasserkreislauf, KA8.5 Ozonung auf Kläranlagen, KA8.6: Aktivkohle und KEK-1.3 Rückbelastung aus anaeroben Behandlungsstufen; Mitglieder Adriano Joss, Marc Böhler
DIN ISO  
DIN-Normenausschuss Kommunale Technik (NKT): NA 051 BR-05 SO: Autarke Sanitäranlagen; Mitglied Kai Udert
DIN-Normenausschuss Wasserwesen (NAW): NA 119-01-03-05 UA Biologische Verfahren: NA 119-01-03-05-01 AK Biotests; Mitglieder Cornelia Kienle, Miriam Langer
DIN-Normenausschuss Wasserwesen (NAW): NA 119-01-03-05 UA Biologische Verfahren: NA 119-01-03-05-12 AK
Querschnittsthemen in der Ökotoxikologie; Mitglied
Etienne Vermeirssen
DIN-Normenausschuss Wasserwesen (NAW): NA 119-01-03-05 UA Biologische Verfahren: NA 119-01-03-05-04 AK Toxizitättests Fische, Invertebraten, Algen und Makrophyten; Mitglied Cornelia Kienle
DIN-Normenausschuss Wasserwesen (NAW): NA 119-01-03-05 UA Biologische Verfahren: NA 119-01-03-05-09 AK
Hormonelle Wirkungen (Xenohormone) (ISO/TC 147/SC 5/WG 9); Mitglied
Etienne Vermeirssen

E

Ecological Society of America; Member Francesco Pomati
European Association of Environmental and Resource Economists (EAERE)  
Country Representative Ivana Logar
European Association of Geochemistry; Geochemistry Fellow Janet Hering
European Commission DG Environment  
Expert group: Revision of: The technical guidance for deriving environmental quality standards (TGD-EQS - EC 2011); Members Marion Junghans
Water Framework Directive: Subgroup: Working group Chemicals; Member Marion Junghans
European Consortium for Political Research (ECPR), Political Networks Standing Group, Chair Manuel Fischer
European Federation of Biotechnology (EFB): Experts board of the environmental biotechnology section; Scientific committee David Johnson
European Research Council: Reviewing panel; Member Ole Seehausen
European Sediment Network (Sednet): Steering group; Members Carmen Casado, Benoit Ferrari
European Society for Ecological Economics; Country contact person for Switzerland Ivana Logar

F

Fairtrade International: Fair Trade Tea Standard Review Committee; Member

Andri Brugger

Formas - Research council for sustainable development of the Swedish government: Review Board; Member Mario Schirmer

G

GAIA: Scientific advisory board; Member Bernhard Truffer
Geneva Water Hub Research Network, Advisory Committee; Member Manuel Fischer
Gesellschaft Deutscher Chemiker (GDCh): Fachgruppe Umweltchemie und Ökotoxikologie: Facharbeitskreis non-target; Mitglied Heinz Singer
Group on Earth Observations (GEO): GEO AquaWatch Initiative; Member Daniel Odermatt
HESI - Health and Environmental Science Institute: Animal Alternatives in Environmental Risk Assessment Committee; Steering Committee Kristin Schirmer
IHE Delft Institute for Water Education; Honorary Fellow Janet Hering

I

Intelligent Assessment of Pharmaceuticals in the Environment (iPiE): Expert group; Member Kathrin Fenner
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA): Standing Advisory Group for Nuclear Applications (SAGNA); Member Rolf Kipfer
International Congress of Ecology 2021: Scientific Programm Committee; Member Ole Seehausen
International Continental Drilling Program: Executive Committee; Member Rolf Kipfer
International Risk Governance Council (IRGC), Advisory Committee; Member Janet Hering
International Society of Limnology (SIL): Swiss Representative Piet Spaak
International Society on Multiple Criteria Decision Making; Member Nele Schuwirth
International Water Association IWA  
Global Water Award, Jury; Member Janet Hering
Joint Committee on Urban Drainage (JCUD) of IWA and IAHR: International Working Group on Data and Models; Member Jörg Rieckermann
Publication Committee; Chair Eberhard Morgenroth
Sandec representative Sara Marks
Specialist Group: Assessment and Control of Hazardous Substances in water: Committee; Member Christa McArdell
Specialist Group: Biofilm Processes: Management committee; Chair Eberhard Morgenroth
Specialist Group: Environmental Engineering Education E3: Management committee; Member Eberhard Morgenroth
Specialist Group: Modelling and Integrated Assessment: Management committee; Member Peter Bach
Specialist Group: Modelling and Integrated Assessment: Working Group on Modelling Integrated Urban Water Systems (MIUWS); Chair Peter Bach
Specialist Group: Nano and Water: Management Committee; Member Ralf Kägi
Specialist Group: Resource-Oriented Sanitation (ROS): Management committee; Member Kai Udert
Specialist Group: Specialist group on Small Water and Wastewater Treatment Systems: Management committee; Member Kai Udert
International Water Research Center (Nireas): Scientific advisory board; Member Juliane Hollender
Internationale Gewässerschutzkommission für den Bodensee (IGKB); Member Piet Spaak
Internationale Kommission zum Schutz des Rheins (IKSR): Arbeitsgruppe Gewässerqualität/Emissionen: Expertengruppe SANA; Member Heinz Singer
ITD Alliance - Global Alliance for Inter- and Transdisciplinarity: Expertennetzwerk; Member Sabine Hoffmann

L

Leibniz-Institut für Gewässerökologie und Binnenfischerei, Wissenschaftlicher Beirat; Member Bernhard Wehrli
Leibniz-Institut für Gewässerökologie und Binnenfischerei (IGB): Scientific Advisory Board; Member Anita Narwani
Lake Kivu Monitoring Program: Expert advisory group; Member Martin Schmid

N

National Academy of Engineering (NAE); Member Janet Hering
NORMAN Network  
Cross-Working Group Activity: Non-target screening (NTS); Chair Juliane Hollender
Cross-Working Group Activity: Passive sampling: Working group; Members Juliane Hollender, Etienne Vermeirssen
Steering Board; Member Juliane Hollender
Working group 2: Bioassays and biomarkers in water quality monitoring: Coordination SPI workpackage estrogen monitoring together with RWTH Aachen; Members Etienne Vermeirssen
Working group 3: Effect-directed analysis for hazardous pollutants identification; Steering Committee Juliane Hollender
Working group 4: Engineered nanomaterials; Chair Ralf Kägi

O

OECD  
Extended Advisory Group for Molecular Screening and Toxicogenomics: Member Ksenia Groh

R

Rheinüberwachungsstation Weil: Fachliche Begleitgruppe: Member Heinz Singer

Russian Academy of Natural Sciences: Chemistry Division: foreign member

Janet Hering
Rwanda Environment Management Authority (REMA): Lake Kivu Monitoring Program (LKMP) Expert Advisory Group, Expert advisory group; Member Martin Schmid

S

Sanitation and Water for All: Research and Learning Constituency; Sandec representative Sara Marks
Science: Board of Reviewing Editors; Member Janet Hering
SETAC Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry  
Global Interest Groups: Animal Alternatives: Steering Team; Member Kristin Schirmer
SETAC GLB, Board of Directors; Member Marion Junghans
SETAC Europe: Awards commitee; Member Carmen Casado
SETAC Europe: Sounding Board (SB) in preparation of the EU High Level Roundtable (HLRT) on Chemicals Strategy for Sustainability (CSS); Member Ksenia Groh
Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN); Contact person for Eawag membership Christian Zurbrügg
Sustainable Sanitation Alliance (SuSanA)  
Core Group; Member Christian Zurbrügg
Shit Flow Diagram (SFD) Promotion Initiative: Steering Committee Linda Strande
Working group 1: Capacity Development: Working group; Chair Dorothee Spuhler
Working group 4: Sanitation systems, hygiene and health: Working group; Chair Christian Zurbrügg
Working group 6: Cities: Working group; Chair Christoph Lüthi
Sustainability Transition Research Network (STRN); Thematic Group on the Geogrpahy of Sustainability Transitions; Chair Christian Binz
Swiss Forum for International Agricultural Research (SFIAR); Member Christian Zurbrügg
Swiss Re: Resource Award Jury; Member Christian Zurbrügg
Synergies for Societal Impact in Current Research Information Systems (SynSICRIS): Expertennetzwerk; Member Sabine Hoffmann

T

tdAcademy: Expertennetzwerk; Member Sabine Hoffmann
Technische Universität Wien: Doctoral Program on Water Resource Systems (DK+); External reviewer Eberhard Morgenroth
The Research Council of Norway: Review Board; Member Mario Schirmer
Toilet Coalition Board: Scientific Committee; Member Christian Zurbrügg

U

University Namur: Complex systems institute: Research Commission; Member Carlos Melián
University of Waterloo (Canada): Water Institute : External Advisory Board; Member Tove Larsen

V

Virgina Tech - Fralin Life Science Institute: National Science Foundation NRT program "Convergence at the Interfaces of Policy, Data Science, Environmental Science and Engineering to Combat the Spread of Antibiotic Resistance"; Advisory Committee; Member Helmut Bürgmann

W

Water Use Life Cycle Analysis (WULCA): Expert Working Group; Member Sara Marks
World health organisation (WHO)  
WHO-Eawag Collaborating Centre; Co-Chair Christoph Lüthi, Sara Marks
WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme (JMP) for Water Supply and Sanitation: Sanitation Working Group: Core Group; Member Christian Zurbrügg