Department Aquatic Ecology

Organisation

Group Leaders

Sabbatical Guests

Scientists

Claudia BuserTel. +41 58 765 6702Send Mail
Dr. Stuart DennisTel. +41 58 765 6450Send Mail
Anja Felmymaiden name: A. BürkliTel. +41 58 765 6732Send Mail
Luis GilarranzTel. +41 58 765 6696Send Mail
Dr. Isabelle GounandTel. +41 58 765 5985Send Mail
Dr. Claire JacquetTel. +41 58 765 6726Send Mail
Dr. Amael PaillexScientist in EcologyTel. +41 58 765 5240Send Mail
Dr. Andre SiebersPostdoctoral researcherTel. +41 58 765 6724Send Mail
Karen SullamTel. +41 58 765 2289Send Mail

PhD Students and Guests

Dr. Roman AltherTel. +41 58 765 5638Send Mail
Teo CereghettiTel. +41 58 765 5744Send Mail
Pierre ChanutTel. +41 58 765 5983Send Mail
Robert DuennerTel. +41 58 765 5787Send Mail
Frida FeijenTel. +41 58 765 5488Send Mail
Corinne HertaegTel. +41 58 765 5196Send Mail
Heidi KaechPhD StudentTel. +41 58 765 5422Send Mail
Chelsea Jean LittlePhD CandidateTel. +41 58 765 5786Send Mail
Moritz LürigTel. +41 58 765 2228Send Mail
Elvira MächlerPhD studentTel. +41 58 765 6734Send Mail
Jelena MausbachTel. +41 58 765 5551Send Mail
Felix MoermanTel. +41 58 765 5097Send Mail
Natalie SieberTel. +41 58 765 5958Send Mail
Natalia ZajacTel. +41 58 765 5605Send Mail
Linda HaltinerTel. +41 58 765 6429Send Mail
Nicolas MeisterTel. +41 58 765 5312Send Mail

Scientific Support

Bettina DubachTel. +41 58 765 5318Send Mail
Tamara SchlegelTel. +41 58 765 5498Send Mail
Nora WeissertTel. +41 58 765 5318Send Mail

Technical Support

Coxswain / (DD) in Duebendorf / (KB) in Kastanienbaum

Daphnia Lab (DD)
Chemostats, pure culture, algae cultivation, algae maintenance, Daphnia maintenance

Christian EbiTel. +41 58 765 5992Send Mail

Electronics lab (DD)    
Sensors, data transmission, electric power supply, field support monitoring station

Molecular genetic lab (DD)
Molecular biology, PCR, qPCR, DNA-Analysis, DNA-/RNA-extractions, working in sterile conditions with algae and microorganisms, field work (water sampling, makrozoobenthos, water parameter measuring), quantification of protists and bacteria

Samuel HürlemannTel. +41 58 765 5642Send Mail

Protists Lab (DD)
Molecular biology, PCR, cloning, mammalian cells culturing

Christa JolidonTel. +41 58 765 5174Send Mail

Macroinvertebrates Lab (DD)
Qualified analysis watercourses and aquifier fauna, quantified analysis watercourses and aquifier fauna, sampling macroinvertebrates

Silvana KäserTel. +41 58 765 6870Send Mail

Plancton lab (DD)    
Determination plancton and macroinvertebrates, experimental ecology, animal husbandry of aquatic organisms (snails, daphnia), sampling plancton and macroinvertebrates

Dr. Kirsten KlappertTel. +41 58 765 5514Send Mail

Molecular genetic lab( DD) & Aquatikum (DD)
Ploidy- & genome size determination  (flow cytometry), animal husbandry of aquatic invertebrates, apprentice Training, supervision animal keeper

Pond manager (DD)
Experimental ecology and data managing, field work and sampling, spectophotometry (CHL-a analysis), molecular biology, DNA-extractions, PCR

Aaron PereiraTel. +41 58 765 5289Send Mail

Experimental Ecology, Evolutionary Biology, Molecular Biology, DNA extractions, Algae culture sterile work, Algae Culture growth and maintenance

Pascal ReichlinTel. +41 58 765 5649Send Mail

Aquatikum (DD) & Utox    
Aquaria & circulatory flows, aquaculture, fishery (streams and lakes), apprentice training, member of Intervention group Eawag/Empa

Marta ReyesResearch TechnicianTel. +41 58 765 6725Send Mail

Phytoplancton lab (DD)    
Field research technician, loggers and sensors, experimental ecology, cytobuoy flow cytometry, determination and breeding of algae, apprentice training

Paula RodriguezTel. +41 58 765 5124Send Mail

Aphid Lab (DD)
DNA extractions, PCR, microsatelites, microinjections, plant and insect breeding, molecular biology, microbiom-manipulations

Tamara SchlegelTel. +41 58 765 5498Send Mail

Molecular genetics lab (DD), PO-like activity, PCR, microsatellites, DNA-extractions, animal husbandry of aquatic organisms (snails), fieldwork, Teaching assistant aquatic ecology

Katri SeppäläTel. +41 58 765 5249Send Mail

Molecular gentetic lab (DD)
Ploidy-determinations, flow cytometry, bioanalyzer, fluidigm (SNP), genotyping, DNA- and RNA-extractions

Daniel SteinerTel. +41 58 765 2118Send Mail

Eco-evolutionary dynamics (KB)    
Pigmentanalytics, primary production, respiration measurements, lipids, EA-IRMS, HPLC, radio-isotops, mesocosms

Nadine TardentTel. +41 58 765 5981Send Mail

Molecular genetics Lab (DD)
PCR, microsatellites, DNA-extractions, data analysis, experimental ecology (in particular: daphnia, parasites), field work

Marco ThaliTel. +41 58 765 5796Send Mail

Molecular genetics lab (DD)    
PCR, qPCR, gDNA/eDNA/aDNA-extractions, NGS-library preps, genotyping, microsatellites, proteomics, LCMS, apprentice training

Administration

Arianne ManigliaTel. +41 58 765 5132Send Mail
Gioia MathesonTel. +41 58 765 5418Send Mail
Nicola NefTel. +41 58 765 5684Send Mail