Department Aquatic Ecology

Organisation

Scientists

Dr. Roman AltherTel. +41 58 765 5638Send Mail
Dr. Rosetta BlackmanTel. +41 58 765 6796Send Mail
Dr. Claudia BuserTel. +41 58 765 6702Send Mail
Dr. Stuart DennisTel. +41 58 765 6450Send Mail
Dr. Luis GilarranzTel. +41 58 765 6696Send Mail
Dr. Isabelle GounandTel. +41 58 765 5985Send Mail
Lynn GovaertTel. +41 58 765 6406Send Mail
Dr. Nina HaferTel. +41 58 765 6404Send Mail
Dr. Hanna HartikainenTel. +41 58 765 5446Send Mail
Dr. Peter IslesTel. +41 58 765 6428Send Mail
Dr. Claire JacquetTel. +41 58 765 6726Send Mail
Dr. Yameng LuTel. +41 58 765 6481Send Mail

PhD Students and Guests

Teo CereghettiTel. +41 58 765 5744Send Mail
Robert DuennerTel. +41 58 765 5787Send Mail
Frida FeijenTel. +41 58 765 5488Send Mail
Linda HaltinerTel. +41 58 765 6429Send Mail
Corinne HertaegTel. +41 58 765 5196Send Mail
Heidi KaechPhD StudentTel. +41 58 765 5422Send Mail
Moritz LürigTel. +41 58 765 2228Send Mail
Elvira MächlerPhD studentTel. +41 58 765 6734Send Mail
Felix MoermanTel. +41 58 765 5097Send Mail
Natalie SieberTel. +41 58 765 5958Send Mail
Natalia ZajacTel. +41 58 765 5605Send Mail

Technical Support

Scientific Support

Bettina DubachTel. +41 58 765 5318Send Mail
Andrin KrähenbühlTel. +41 58 765 5047Send Mail
Tamara SchlegelTel. +41 58 765 5498Send Mail
Nora WeissertTel. +41 58 765 5318Send Mail
Coxswain / (DD) in Duebendorf / (KB) in Kastanienbaum

Daphnia Lab (DD)
Chemostats, pure culture, algae cultivation, Algae & Daphnia maintenance

Christian EbiTel. +41 58 765 5992Send Mail

Electronics lab (DD)       Sensors, data transmission, electric power supply, field support, monitoring station

Samuel HürlemannTel. +41 58 765 5642Send Mail

Protists Lab (DD)
Molecular biology, PCR, cloning, mammalian cells culturing

Christa JolidonTel. +41 58 765 5174Send Mail

Macroinvertebrates Lab (DD)
Qualified analysis watercourses and aquifier fauna, quantified analysis watercourses and aquifier fauna, sampling macroinvertebrates

Silvana KäserTel. +41 58 765 6870Send Mail

Plancton lab (DD)    
Determination plancton and macroinvertebrates, experimental ecology, animal husbandry of aquatic organisms (snails, daphnia), sampling plancton and macroinvertebrates

Dr. Kirsten KlappertTel. +41 58 765 5514Send Mail

Management of Molecular Genetic Laboratory (DD) & Aquatic Chemistry (DD),
Experimental Behavioral Ecology & Evolutionary Biologiy, Ploidy & Genome Size Determination (Flowcytometer), Holding of Aquatic Invertebrates, Lab & biosafety, Supervision of Animal Caretaker

Marta ReyesResearch TechnicianTel. +41 58 765 6725Send Mail

Phytoplancton lab (DD)    
Field research technician, loggers and sensors, experimental ecology, cytobuoy flow cytometry, determination and breeding of algae, apprentice training

Paula RodriguezTel. +41 58 765 5124Send Mail

Aphid Lab (DD)
DNA extractions, PCR, microsatelites, microinjections, plant and insect breeding, molecular biology, microbiom-manipulations

Tamara SchlegelTel. +41 58 765 5498Send Mail

Molecular genetics lab (DD), PO-like activity, PCR, microsatellites, DNA-extractions, animal husbandry of aquatic organisms (snails), fieldwork

Aquatikum (DD) & Utox (DD), Certified animal caretaker, keeping aquatic invertebrates & fish, maintenance aquariums & flow-through systems, contact Aquatikum

Molecular gentetic lab (DD)
Ploidy-determinations, flow cytometry, bioanalyzer, fluidigm (SNP), genotyping, DNA- and RNA-extractions

Daniel SteinerTel. +41 58 765 2118Send Mail

Eco-evolutionary dynamics (KB)    
Pigmentanalytics, primary production, respiration measurements, lipids, EA-IRMS, HPLC, radio-isotops, mesocosms

Marco ThaliTel. +41 58 765 5796Send Mail

Molecular genetics lab (DD)    
PCR, qPCR, gDNA/eDNA/aDNA-extractions, NGS-library preps, genotyping, microsatellites, proteomics, LCMS, apprentice training

Christoph WalcherTel. +41 58 765 6806Send Mail

Pond manager (DD)
Experimental ecology, field work and sampling, visitor aquarium

Administration

Arianne ManigliaTel. +41 58 765 5132Send Mail
Gioia MathesonTel. +41 58 765 5418Send Mail