Department Aquatic Ecology

Organisation

PhD Students

Contact

Jeanine Brantschen Community Ecology Research Tel. +41 58 765 5494 Send Mail
Eva Cereghetti Tel. +41 58 765 5546 Send Mail
Teo Cereghetti Tel. +41 58 765 5744 Send Mail
Cansu Cetin Tel. +41 58 765 6869 Send Mail
Frida Feijen Tel. +41 58 765 5488 Send Mail
Elena Gimmi Host-Parasite Interactions, Defensive Symbiosis Tel. +41 58 765 5126 Send Mail
Linda Haltiner Tel. +41 58 765 6429 Send Mail
Carmen Kowarik Tel. +41 58 765 6817 Send Mail
Mara Knüsel Tel. +41 58 765 6727 Send Mail
Ewa Merz Tel. +41 58 765 5784 Send Mail
Nadine Tardent Tel. +41 58 765 5981 Send Mail
Rebecca Oester Tel. +41 58 765 5312 Send Mail
Valentin Moser Tel. +41 58 765 5021 Send Mail
Heng Zhang Tel. +41 58 765 5412 Send Mail

Sabbatical and Scientific Guests

Contact

Scientific Support

Contact

Rosina Beer Tel. +41 58 765 6659 Send Mail
Bettina Dubach Tel. +41 58 765 6731 Send Mail
Andrin Krähenbühl Fisheries Advisory Service - FIBER Tel. +41 58 765 2219 Send Mail
Gabriella Mege Tel. +41 58 765 6748 Send Mail
Connor Morang Tel. +41 58 765 5312 Send Mail

Administration

Contact

Technical Support

Scientific Support

Bettina Dubach Tel. +41 58 765 6731 Send Mail
Andrin Krähenbühl Fisheries Advisory Service - FIBER Tel. +41 58 765 2219 Send Mail
Rosina Beer Tel. +41 58 765 6659 Send Mail
Gabriella Mege Tel. +41 58 765 6748 Send Mail
Connor Morang Tel. +41 58 765 5312 Send Mail

Administration

Coxswain / (DD) in Duebendorf / (KB) in Kastanienbaum

Daphnia Lab (DD)
Chemostats, pure culture, algae cultivation, Algae & Daphnia maintenance

Christian Ebi Sensor Networks and Electronics Tel. +41 58 765 5992 Send Mail

Electronics lab (DD)       Sensors, data transmission, electric power supply, field support, monitoring station

Protists Lab (DD)
Molecular biology, PCR, cloning, mammalian cells culturing

Macroinvertebrates Lab (DD)
Qualified analysis watercourses and aquifier fauna, quantified analysis watercourses and aquifier fauna, sampling macroinvertebrates

Silvana Käser Tel. +41 58 765 6870 Send Mail

Plancton lab (DD)    
Determination plancton and macroinvertebrates, experimental ecology, animal husbandry of aquatic organisms (snails, daphnia), sampling plancton and macroinvertebrates

Management of Molecular Genetic Laboratory (DD) & Aquatic Chemistry (DD),
Experimental Behavioral Ecology & Evolutionary Biologiy, Ploidy & Genome Size Determination (Flowcytometer), Holding of Aquatic Invertebrates, Lab & biosafety, Supervision of Animal Caretaker

Marta Reyes Research Technician Tel. +41 58 765 6725 Send Mail

Phytoplancton lab (DD)    
Field research technician, loggers and sensors, experimental ecology, cytobuoy flow cytometry, determination and breeding of algae, apprentice training

Aphid Lab (DD)
DNA extractions, PCR, microsatelites, microinjections, plant and insect breeding, molecular biology, microbiom-manipulations

Molecular genetics lab (DD), PO-like activity, PCR, microsatellites, DNA-extractions, animal husbandry of aquatic organisms (snails), fieldwork

Aquatikum (DD) & Utox (DD), Certified animal caretaker, keeping aquatic invertebrates & fish, maintenance aquariums & flow-through systems, contact Aquatikum

Daniel Steiner Tel. +41 58 765 2118 Send Mail

Eco-evolutionary dynamics (KB)    
Pigmentanalytics, primary production, respiration measurements, lipids, EA-IRMS, HPLC, radio-isotops, mesocosms

Marco Giulio Tel. +41 58 765 5796 Send Mail

Molecular genetics lab (DD)    
PCR, qPCR, gDNA/eDNA/aDNA-extractions, NGS-library preps, genotyping, microsatellites, proteomics, LCMS, apprentice training

Pond manager (DD)
Experimental ecology, field work and sampling, visitor aquarium